tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-37940560.post6602296423381779876..comments2024-03-27T08:49:38.786-03:00Comments on Siskoid's Blog of Geekery: The Siskoid Awards 2017Siskoidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08266365376486695812noreply@blogger.comBlogger5125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-37940560.post-38946424804791964632018-01-03T11:04:00.115-04:002018-01-03T11:04:00.115-04:00Thank you :-)Thank you :-)David Gallaherhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01004233671388887032noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-37940560.post-13514771724649526312018-01-02T11:47:21.274-04:002018-01-02T11:47:21.274-04:00My anime lover heart is beyond ecstatic that Your ...My anime lover heart is beyond ecstatic that Your Name came so close to making the list!!! But so sad it missed it by one spot (bittersweet)!!! Was definitely my favriote at home movie in 2016. And my favorite theater movie in 2017! Truly an amazing film!<br /><br />Josie Ribbons and BowesAnonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13042655762884087292noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-37940560.post-13069728132491418372018-01-01T08:52:40.463-04:002018-01-01T08:52:40.463-04:00Movies... I saw Your Name in the theater this year...Movies... I saw Your Name in the theater this year and it ALMOST made the list. Call it #6. Loved Paper Moon too, which I watched this month.<br /><br />TV... I've heard of The Bill. I guess it's the modern era's Z-Cars.Siskoidhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08266365376486695812noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-37940560.post-5641858522503829212018-01-01T07:30:19.968-04:002018-01-01T07:30:19.968-04:00I didn't read a lot of books that weren't ...I didn't read a lot of books that weren't tie-ins to something else, but I did finish the first two Star of Deltora books, both great.<br /><br />I bought a few of the DC Rebirth trades, and especially enjoyed Superman and Wonder Woman.<br /><br />Favourite films at the cinema were The Last Jedi, Beauty and the Beast, Dunkirk, Coco, Wonder Woman and Battle of the Sexes. Guardians of the Galaxy vol 2 and The Lego Batman Movie weren't far behind. Also Lion, which got here late.<br /><br />Favourite new home viewings were Sleuth (1972), A Night at the Opera, Arrival, Spotlight, Au revoir les enfants, United 93, Your Name and Paper Moon. I also added a bunch of rewatches to my 10/10 favourites list, but I won't go into them.<br /><br />My recent TV highlights were mainly Doctor Who (especially Twice Upon a Time), Westworld, Game of Thrones, Jessica Jones, Arrow, The Flash, Rick and Morty and the long-awaited Miraculous Ladybug season 2.<br /><br />As for older TV, I finally got around to finishing the live-action Star Trek series (after starting in 2004, I think) (I don't have access to Discovery). I also completed Six Feet Under, House, Community and The Secret Life of Us (all great, though that last one was a lot better in earlier seasons).<br /><br />The one show I've spent the most time on the last few months, though, is a long-running (1984-2010) UK cop show called The Bill. I was into it about a decade ago, but I only recently started going back to watch older episodes, mainly late-90s and early-2000s.Toby'chttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01298458468488781568noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-37940560.post-84661257363194566402018-01-01T06:43:18.531-04:002018-01-01T06:43:18.531-04:00As usual, As usual, Toby'chttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01298458468488781568noreply@blogger.com